logo workspace
Voltn Workspace

The enterprise file platform

Voltn Workspace centralizes all your organization's documents in a single, secure space. Your teams can store, co-edit, share, approve, and sign their files in one place. Developed by Voltn (formerly NetExplorer), the platform is 100% hosted in France and fully controlled from end to end.

Hébergé en France ou au Luxembourg
Infrastructure qualifiée SecNumCloud
HDS
ISO 27001
GDPR compliant
Service en cours de qualification SecNumCloud
Trusted by
companies

We don't do everything. We do document management, 100%.

Signature
Traceability
Chat
Video conferencing
Calendar
Storage
Co-editing
Sharing
Approval

The hidden weakness of collaborative suites

Try it for free

SharePoint: powerful, but at what cost?

Scenario
Le déploiement a coûté cher, la configuration demande un spécialiste, et personne dans l'équipe ne sait vraiment où ranger quoi.
Result
Underutilized investment, poor data governance, and teams bypassing the tool.

 One tool for storage, another for signing, a third for transferring

Scenario
Documents move from one platform to another at every stage of their lifecycle: stored here, signed there, sent elsewhere.
Result
Mounting costs, diverging versions, and an impossible-to-reconstruct audit trail.

Shadow IT thrives on complexity

Scenario
 When the official tool is too cumbersome, teams switch to personal drives and consumer services to work faster.
Résultat
 Sensitive files circulating outside the IT perimeter, with no traceability or possibility of revocation.

Your documents under US jurisdiction

Scenario
Hosted by providers subject to the Cloud Act or FISA, your documents can be subpoenaed by US authorities without your knowledge.
Résultat
 A loss of legal control over your data, incompatible with the requirements of regulated sectors.

One document, one platform: from creation to proof

Voltn Workspace covers every stage of your documents' lifecycle. No plugins, no interruptions, no compromises.
1

Secure storage

2

Coédition

3

Sharing

4

Electronic signature

5

Governance and traceability

Secure storage

A single, compliant repository for all organizational documents. Every file is protected from the moment it is uploaded.
Partitioned corporate and private spaces
Encryption in transit and at rest, antivirus, and ransomware detection
Real-time replication across two separate French data centers
100 GB included per user, scalable to your needs
Service availability SLA

Co-editing

Your teams can create and edit documents together in real time, without ever leaving the platform.
Real-time co-editing for Word, Excel, and PowerPoint files
Version history and restoration at any time
Approval workflows before publication
Annotations, comments, and suggestions directly on the document
Document templates to standardize your output

Sharing

Keep your sharing under control, both internally and externally. You decide who accesses what, and for how long.
Links protected by passwords, expiration dates, and permissions
No size or format limits
Secure drop zone for receiving files from your contacts
Invite external partners to collaborate
Get notified every time a file is viewed or downloaded

Electronic signature

Your documents are signed where they live. The request starts in Workspace, and the proof returns there.
Three eIDAS-compliant signature levels (simple, advanced, qualified)
Customizable workflows and automated reminders
No account required for your signers
Centralized management of signature requests
Secure evidence archiving

Governance and traceability

At any time, you know who has viewed, edited, or shared each document. Compliance is proven, not just declared.
Granular access rights with 7 permission levels
Exportable event logs for your audits
Detailed activity view for every file
Strong authentication: SSO, SAML, two-factor
Configurable anti-deletion trash and purge settings

An alternative or a complement to SharePoint and Google Drive? Both.

Sharepoint
Google Drive
As a replacement
To move away from governance that has become unmanageable. Workspace replaces SharePoint for document management: simple administration, adoption without training, and sovereign hosting in France.
Simple administration
Immediate adoption: simple interface, usable without training
Hosted in France on Tier 3+ and 4 standard servers
As a complement
Keep Microsoft 365 without leaving your sensitive documents behind. Workspace works alongside Outlook, Teams, and Office, hosting your critical files safely beyond the reach of the Cloud Act.
Guided migration
Immediate adoption: simple interface, usable without training
Native governance: granular permissions, logs, traceability
As a replacement
To regain control over
sharing settings that have become uncontrollable.
Granular access control, customizable sharing settings
Full traceability, guaranteed security for audits
No more issues with mixing professional and personal accounts
As a complement
Keep Google for email and video conferencing, and entrust your documents to a French hosting provider.
Guided migration: transferring your files and their sharing settings
Online co-editing for Word, Excel, and PowerPoint formats
Native governance: folder-level permissions, exportable logs

Connect Voltn to all your tools

Voltn Workspace adapts to all your environments

Web application

Access all your documents from any browser, with no installation required.

Network drive

Open your folders and files directly from your computer, just like a local drive.

Mobile app

View, share, and edit your documents from your smartphone or tablet.

Voltn Drive

Sync the platform with your computer and work even when offline.

Office apps

Edit your files seamlessly with Word, Excel, and PowerPoint desktop apps.

Email connectors

Send and receive files without leaving Outlook, Teams, or Google.
Pile d'anciens équipements électroniques sur une table devant une chaise verte

A secure, certified cloud hosted in Europe

Voltn brings together industry-leading certifications in a trusted cloud hosted in Europe.

Learn more

Our own servers, in France and Luxembourg

Voltn manages its own servers, hosted in France and Luxembourg in Tier 3+ and Tier 4 compliant data centers. Your data never leaves European territory and remains outside the reach of the Cloud Act.

Advanced file protection

Every file is scanned and encrypted in real time. Integrated antivirus and ransomware detection protect your data at every step.

Certifications & compliance

Certification ISO 9001
Certification ISO 27001
Certification HDS, Hébergeur de Données de Santé
Label Numérique Responsable niveau 1
Conformité au règlement européen DORA
Conformité à la directive européenne NIS 2
Conformité au règlement européen eIDAS 2.0

The numbers don't lie

+ 15 ans

of expertise

300,000

utilisateurs quotidiens

2,000

organizations

500M

files stored

96% of our clients recommend us

Thérèse Vally

Safety Adviser at Carbonne Conseil & Formation

“We are very happy with the Voltn solution. It lets us securely back up our data, our administrative documents, the safety adviser deliverables we produce for our clients and all of our training materials. Voltn is our internal communication network. It is an effective and secure collaboration tool.”

Arnaud Berthier

Chief Information Officer at Campus Academy

“Voltn delivered a high-quality deployment in record time — one built to last, bringing a new, high-quality French service to our students. And the solution remains compatible with our existing IT environment.”

Frédéric Lamagdelaine

IT Project Manager at Samu Social de Paris

“With Voltn we share and collaborate easily, in a fully secure, HDS-compliant environment, adapting the access rights, confidentiality and audit trail requirements of each of our assignments to their specific needs.”

Use cases

Solutions for every sector

Choose your plan

Voltn Workspace

€9.90
excl. tax /month /user
 Starting at 3 users, volume discounts apply based on the number of users.
All Voltn Workspace features included
100 GB included per user
Unlimited external users
Online editing and co-editing
Full lifecycle

Pack Voltn Sign

starting at €490
excl. tax /month
All of Voltn Workspace
eIDAS-compliant electronic signature, credits included
Signature workflows and automated reminders
Traceability and proof archiving
Aucun compte requis pour vos signataires
Archivage de la preuve avec le document

FAQ

Where is Voltn Workspace data hosted?

Exclusively in Europe, within Tier 3+ and Tier 4 compliant data centers, with replication across two distinct sites. Voltn manages its own servers: your data never leaves French territory and remains beyond the reach of the Cloud Act. SecNumCloud qualification is currently in progress.

Is electronic signature integrated into Voltn Workspace?

Yes, with the Voltn Workspace + Sign plan. It allows you to send signature requests that comply with the European eIDAS regulation (simple, advanced, or qualified) directly from the platform, complete with workflows, automated reminders, and proof archiving.

Can you co-edit Word, Excel, or PowerPoint documents online?

Yes. Voltn Workspace allows you to create, edit, and co-edit standard office formats (docx, xlsx, pptx) in real time. Version history lets you track every change and restore a previous version at any time.

Is Voltn Workspace an alternative or a complement to SharePoint?

Both, depending on your project. Alternatively, Workspace can replace SharePoint for document management, offering simpler governance, sovereign hosting, and guided migration. As a complement, Workspace works alongside Microsoft 365 via Outlook and Teams connectors and Office compatibility, allowing you to host your sensitive documents beyond the reach of the Cloud Act.

What is a sovereign document management platform?

A sovereign document management platform hosts and processes an organization's documents within a French or European legal framework, free from the reach of extraterritorial legislation such as the U.S. Cloud Act. Voltn develops its solution and operates its own infrastructure in France, ensuring end-to-end control over your data.

What is Voltn Workspace?

Voltn Workspace is a sovereign document management platform, developed and hosted in France. It centralizes document storage, co-editing, sharing, approval, and electronic signatures for organizations within an environment certified to ISO 27001, ISO 9001, and other standards.

You could keep all your documents on a floppy disk.
Vintage office chair with a pile of folders and a beige corded telephone, handset off the hook on red carpet.

But let's be honest, our cloud-based file storage and sharing solution is much easier.